Close

Executive Board - 2019 - 2021

President

Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs  
Worcester State University
United States of America

First Vice President

First Vice President
Professor and Chair, Philosophy Department
Southern Connecticut State University
United States

Second Vice-President

Senior Lecturer in International Law
UWA Law School
University of Western Australia
Perth, WA
Australia

Secretary-Treasurer

Amy Fagin

New Media Officer

School for Conflict Analysis and Resolution, George Mason University
United States

Communications Officer

Postdoctoral Research and Teaching Fellow
Institute for Genocide and Mass Atrocity Prevention
Binghamton University
United States of America

Emerging Scholar Representative
Research Fellow
Centre for Conflict Studies, Marburg University
Germany

Advisory Board - 2019 - 2021

Assistant Professor of Sociology
Ohio State University
United States

Sara Brown

Postdoctoral Fellow
USC Shoah Foundation
Institute for Visual History and Education
University of Southern California
United States

Professor of Modern European History
Nipissing University
North Bay, Ontario
Canada

Caroline Bennett

Lecturer in Cultural Anthropology
School of Social and Cultural Studies
Victoria University of Wellington
Te Whare Wānanga o te Ūpoko o te Ika a Māui
New Zealand

Suren Manukyan

Deputy Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum & Institute 
Yerevan, Armenia

Adam Muller

Director of Peace and Conflict Studies
University of Manitoba 
Canada

IAGS Committees - 2017 - 2019

Resolutions

Kjell Anderson
Irene Massimino
Onur Uraz

Nominations

Andrew Woolford (chair)

Donna Frieze

Kjell Anderson

Communications

Stephanie Wolfe (Chair)
Listserve Coordinator – Geoff Hill
Twitter – Emily Sample

Past Boards

Executive Board

Henry C. Theriault, PhD, President

Adam Muller, First Vice President

Melanie O’Brien, PhD, Second Vice President

Amy Fagin, Secretary-Treasurer

Stephanie Wolfe, New Media Officer

Kerry Whigham, PhD, Communications Officer

Advisory Board
Hollie Nyseth Brehm, Sara Brown, Melanie O’Brien, Hilary Earl, Christian Gudehus, Suren Manukyan, Andrew Woolford.

Emerging Scholars Representative: Timothy Williams

Resolutions
Kjell Anderson
Irene Massimino
Onur Uraz

Nominations
Andrew Woolford (chair)
Donna Frieze
Kjell Anderson

Communications
Stephanie Wolfe (Chair)
Listserve Coordinator – Geoff Hill
Twitter – Emily Sample

Executive Board
Andrew Woolford, President
Elisa von Joeden Forgey, First Vice-President
Kjell Anderson, Second Vice-President
Irene Massimino, Co-Secretary-Treasurer
Thomas Hill, Co-Secretary-Treasurer
Stephanie Wolfe, New Media-Communications
2017 Meeting (13th): Brisbane-Australia  (University of Queensland)

Advisory Board
Nelida Boulgourdjian, Melanie O’Brien, Amy Fagin, Donna-Lee Frieze, Adam Muller, Lior Zylberman
Emerging Scholars Representative: Heitor Loureiro

Resolutions Committee
Joyce Aspel, Daniel Feierstein, Jutta Lindert, Suren Manukyan, Rafiki Ubaldo

Membership Committee
Kjell Anderson (Chair), Emily Sample, Peter Karari, Marc Sherman, Khamboly Dy

Communications Committee
Stephanie Wolfe (Chair), Emily Sample, James Snow

Executive Board
Daniel Feierstein, President
Donna-Lee Frieze, First Vice-President
Andrew Woolford, Second Vice-President
Borislava Manojlovic, Secretary-Treasurer
Rafiki Ubaldo, New Media-Communications
2014 Meeting (11th): Winnipeg-Canada (University of Manitoba, Canada)
2015 Meeting (12th Biennial):Yerevan-Armenia (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute)

 

Advisory Board
Melanie O’Brien, Ugur Umit Ungor, Hannibal Travis, Ernesto Verdeja, James Waller, Lior Zylberman

Resolutions Committee
Avril Alba, Roberto Carlés, Laurel Fletcher, Enzo Le Fevre, Helen Jarvis

Membership Committee
Andrew Woolford (Chair), Edward Kissi, Liana Papoutsis, Marc Sherman, Gabriel Gatti, Carlos Antaramian

Executive Board
Alex Hinton, President
Daniel Feierstein, First Vice-President
Geoff Hill, Second Vice-President
Tetsushi Ogata, Secretary-Treasurer
Rafiki Ubaldo, New Media-Communications 
2013 Meeting (10th Biennial): Siena-Italy (Universita di Siena, Italy and Kingston University, London-UK)

Advisory Board
Kjell Anderson, Joyce Apsel, Peter Balakian, John Evans, Adam Jones, Linda Melvern, Ernesto Verdeja, Amy Fagin, Donna Frieze

Executive Board
William Schabas, President
Alexander Hinton, First Vice-President
Daniel Feierstein, Second Vice-President
Jutta Lindert, Secretary-Treasurer
2011 Meeting (8th Biennial): Buenos Aires, Argentina 
(Centro de Estudios sobre Genocidio, Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero)

Advisory Board
Joyce Apsel, Peter Balakian, Maja Catic, Geoff Hill, Helen Jarvis, Henry Theriault

Executive Board
Gregory Stanton, President
Steven Leonard Jacobs, First Vice-President
Alexander Hinton, Second Vice-President
Marc I. Sherman, Secretary
Jack Nusan Porter, Treasurer
2009 Meeting (7th Biennial): Arlington, VA,US, School for Conflict and resolution, George Mason)

Advisory Board
Joyce Apsel, Peter Balakian, Charli Carpenter, Daniel Feierstein, Ben Kiernan, Henry Theriault, Israel Charny, 
(Special Advisors: Amb. John Evans, Amy Hudnall, Helen Jarvis, Lisabeth Meyers, Jackson Sherratt, James Waller)

Resolutions Committee
Greg Stanton, Peter Balakian, Elihu Richter

Executive Board
Israel Charny, President
Greg Stanton, First Vice-President
Linda Melvern, Second Vice-President
Steven Leonard Jacobs, Secretary-Treasurer
2007 Meeting (6th Biennial): Sarajevo, Bosnia (University of Sarajevo)

Advisory Board
Joyce Apsel, Peter Balakian, Jerry Fowler, Alex Hinton, William Schabas, Eric Weitz, Robert Melson  
(Ex-Officio: Michael Bazyler, Stephen Feinstein, Eric Markusen, Marc I. Sherman)

Resolutions Committee
Peter Balakian, Elihu Richter, Greg Stanton

Executive Board
Robert Melson, President
Rhoda Howard-Hassmann, First Vice-President (resigned in 2003)
Israel W. Charny, Second Vice-President
Steven L. Jacobs, Secretary-Treasurer
2005 Meeting (5thBiennial): Boca Raton (Florida Atlantic University)

Advisory Board
Former Presidents, Helen Fein, Roger Smith, Frank Chalk, Joyce Apsel, Stephen Feinstein

Executive Board
Joyce Apsel, President
Robert Melson, Vice-president
Steve Jacobs, Secretary-Treasurer
2003 Meeting (4th Biennial): Galway, Ireland (Irish Centre for Human Rights, National University of Ireland)

Executive Board
Frank Chalk, President
Joyce Apsel, Vice-President
Steven Jacobs, Secretary-Treasurer
2001 Meeting (3rd Biennial): University of Minnesota

Executive Board
Roger Smith, President
Frank Chalk, First Vice-President
Jack Nusan Porter, Second-Vice-President
Steven Jacobs, Secretary Treasurer
1999 Meeting (2nd Biennial): University of Wisconsin, Madison 

Executive Board
Helen Fein, President
Roger Smith, Vice-President
Stephen Jacobs, Secretary-Treasurer
1997 Meeting (1st Biennial): Concordia University, Montreal (MIGS, host)